Acadiana Computer Systems, Inc. Provides Notification of Data Security Incident

 

LAFAYETTE, LA– August 17, 2018– Acadiana Computer Systems, Inc., (“ACS”) has become aware of a data security incident that may have involved personal and protected health information belonging to some of its clients’ patients. ACS has sent notification letters to the potentially impacted individuals to notify them of this incident and provide resources to assist them.

 On July 6, 2018, ACS discovered that an employee’s email account had been accessed by an unauthorized individual. Upon learning of this incident, ACS immediately disabled access to the account, began an investigation, and engaged an independent, third-party cybersecurity expert to assist. The investigation indicated that emails within the impacted email account may have been accessed without authorization, and some of those emails may have contained personal information belonging to patients of several of ACS’s clients. The ACS clients whose patient information may have been impacted include: LSU Healthcare Network, LSU Health Sciences Center, LSUHN Billing LLC, Radiology and Interventional Associates of Metaire, Southern Surgical Specialists, UHC Physician Services, University of Southern Alabama, and Willis Knighton Emergency Department Group. The involved information may have included names, addresses, and treatment billing information belonging to those individuals. In addition, a small number of patients’ Social Security numbers were potentially impacted.

 ACS takes the security of information belonging its clients and their patients very seriously and has taken steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future. These steps include increasing email account security, updating relevant policies and procedures, and retraining staff.

 Notification letters are in the process of being sent to the potentially impacted individuals. These letters include information about the incident and steps those individuals can take to monitor and protect their personal information. ACS has established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and to address related concerns. The call center is available Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Central Time and can be reached toll-free at 1-866-599-2071. In addition, out of an abundance of caution, ACS is offering potentially impacted individuals identity monitoring services through Kroll at no cost. Kroll is a global leader in risk mitigation and response, and their team has extensive experience helping people who have sustained an unintentional exposure of confidential data.

 The following information is provided to help patients or others wanting more information about steps that they can take to protect themselves:

 

What steps can I take to protect my personal information?

* If you detect any suspicious activity on any of your accounts, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You

should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities.

* Obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To do so, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed at the bottom of this page.

* Please notify your financial institution immediately of any unauthorized transactions made or new accounts opened in your name.

* You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identify theft. The FTC’s website offers helpful information at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

* Additional information on what you can do to better protect yourself is included in your notification letter.

 

What should I do to protect myself from payment card/credit card fraud?

We suggest you review your debit and credit card statements carefully for any unusual activity. If you see anything you do not understand or that looks suspicious, you should contact the issuer of the debit or credit card immediately.

 

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the e-mail and letter, and is also listed at the bottom of this page:

 

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

www.equifax.com          Equifax Security Freeze PO Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348 1-800-685-1111

www.experian.com        Experian Security Freeze PO Box 9554 Allen, TX 75013 1-888-397-3742

www.transunion.com     TransUnion (FVAD) PO Box 2000 Chester, PA 19022 1-800-888-4213

                                           

 

ACS MEDICAL BUSINESS SOLUTIONS

P: 337.981.2494
TF: 800.375.2271
324 Dulles Drive, Lafayette LA 70506

contact form

Login Form